Super SafetySuper Safety

Welcome to Super Safety

Privacy Policy

Privacy
Super Safety ( www.supersafety.com.au ) endorse the 'National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of Personal Information' which can be accessed easily from http://www.privacy.gov.au/materials/types/infosheets/view/6583 and this clearly explains the standards and guidelines practised when it comes to Super Safety and how we collect, access, store and use personal information which is obtained during the course of our business dealings.
Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Any personal information we collect about you will be used and disclosed by us only to provide you with the services that you have requested and / or to enable us to carry out our business as suppliers of goods and services.

You can rest assured we will not disclose information about you unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law or for the purpose (related to the primary purpose of collecting that information) that you would reasonably expect.

We may from time to time also use your personal information to provide you with information about other services and relative products offered by us. The only information that you must provide is your name, ABN and payment details if purchasing. If you would prefer not to receive promotional or other material from us, please let us know and we will respect your request.

Access to Your Personal Information

We will handle requests for access to your personal information in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and in most cases you may have access to personal information that we hold about you. We encourage all requests for access to your personal information to be directed to info@supersafety.com.au and we will promptly deal with all requests for access to personal information. In the event where large volumes of information or inactive information is required we may charge you a fee for access if a cost is incurred by us in order to retrieve your information.

In some cases, we may refuse to give you access to personal information but this is generally only if circumstances where giving you access would be unlawful for instance where a record which contains personal information about you will have an unreasonable impact on other people's privacy or prejudice an investigation of unlawful activity.

Correcting Your Personal Information

Upon request we will amend any personal information about you held by Super Safety which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Any disagreement with relation to your view about the accuracy, completeness or currency of a record of your personal information held by us, we will request you take reasonable actions to clarify.

Disposal of Personal Information

All transactions that are completed whether electronic or hard-copy information is securely stored and archived. It is HCS policy to archive all information for 7 years and after 7 years is destroyed.

Securing and Storing Your Personal Information

All information supplied to us is dealt with the highest priority in order to maintain complete confidentiality and we take all reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from unauthorised use or alteration. When you place orders or access your personal information, we offer the use of a secure server. All sensitive/credit information you supply is transmitted via secure server using the latest 256-bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology.

For more information or to complain about a breach of your privacy

We are available for discussion or request if you require more information about the way we manage your personal information or feel your privacy has been breached.

Third Party Links

In an attempt to provide you with increased value, we may include third party links on our site. These linked sites have separate and independent privacy policies. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these linked sites (including if a specific link does not work).

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

From time to time it may be necessary for us to revise our privacy policy. Which we may notify you about changes to this privacy policy by updating our website. Any further information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the National Privacy Principles can be found if visiting the Federal Privacy Commissioner's website.

Your Consent

By using our site, you consent to our privacy policy.